skip to Main Content
jpf-header-slider-butterfly

Privacy Policy

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) handles personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

More information can be found in our main privacy policy and our human resources privacy policy.

How do we collect data?

The Japan Foundation, Sydney captures this information on its own computers and through the use of third-party analytical software programs such as Google Analytics. The purpose of analysis and reports are on the success of the site in determining of the objectives of the site are being met.

You may also provide personal information to us when you:

  • subscribe to our newsletters
  • become our Member
  • register to become a volunteer
  • use our online contact forms
  • interact with us through social media
  • apply for grants, jobs and work placements
  • sign up to our events, classes, workshops, seminars and other events run by The Japan Foundation, Sydney
  • provide information to us through third-party service providers, for example event registration software such as Eventbrite

We also collect information through social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter.

Information is never disclosed to third parties and will only be used for the sole purpose you gave consent to.

What information do we collect?

Depending on how you interact with our website, we may also collect your:

  • full name
  • email address
  • mailing address
  • username or login IDs for social media

When you enter this site, our servers automatically record the following anonymous information:

  • your IP address
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the internet browser you are using
  • the operating system you are using
  • the device you are using

Why we collect data

Any personal information we collect will only be used for its intended purpose, for example, when subscribing to our newsletter, your contact details will only be to deliver the newsletter to your inbox. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the foot of the newsletter. We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

We collect anonymous information to improve our website and user experience.

We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. The Japan Foundation, Sydney makes no attempt to associate cookies with users’ names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies. This means that no direct personal information will be attained.

How does The Japan Foundation, Sydney use social media?

Social media is a powerful tool for connecting with the community, raising public awareness and engaging in conversations with external individuals and parties.

The Japan Foundation, Sydney uses social media to connect with online communities and keep followers up-to-date with activities, events and projects. It is also a channel by which audiences can support community engagement, communications and marketing, research, and feedback.

Today, the entire world interacts freely across national borders through social media such as Facebook, Twitter and blogs. The Japan Foundation, Sydney believes that it is an excellent tool to promote programs more effectively.

The Japan Foundation will actively utilise social media, using this Policy as a basis.

Use of the Japan Foundation, Sydney’s Official Accounts

The Japan Foundation, Sydney’s official accounts are managed by the Japan Foundation, Sydney, and used to communicate activities and events run by the Japan Foundation, Sydney, external parties and the Japan Foundation globally.

Japan Foundation, Sydney’s Official Accounts

Facebook: japanfoundationsydney
Twitter: jpfsydney
Instagram: jpfsydney

You Tube: JapanFoundationSyd
Tumblr: jpf-sydney
Japanese Film festival Facebook: Japanese Film Fest
Japanese Film festival Twitter: JapanFilmFest

Social media accounts not included in this list above are not operated by the Japan Foundation, Sydney even if it uses the name ‘The Japan Foundation’.

Use of Official Accounts

  • The Japan Foundation, Sydney pays the utmost attention to the accuracy of content posted, security required for management, and personal information protection when transmitting information via the Foundation’s Official Accounts. However, the Japan Foundation, Sydney is not responsible for any damage that arises as a result of any third party user using information found on the Foundation’s Official Accounts.
  • In addition, in order to provide information to the public, content on the Foundation’s Official Accounts may include information by organisations other than the Foundation. As such, the Japan Foundation, Sydney is not responsible for any damage that arises as a result of any user using such information. The format of the service content on the Foundation’s Official Accounts may change throughout time.

Handling of information posted by external parties on the Japan Foundation, Sydney’s Facebook page

If posts include the following contents and are likely to impede the operation of an established online community, such posts may be deleted at the discretion of the administrator.

  • Content that is contrary to, or is likely to be contrary to, any laws, regulations, or public order and good morals
  • Content that is linked to, or is likely to be linked to, a criminal act
  • Inappropriate content, including statements made using indecent or obscene language
  • Content that includes impersonation of another person or that contains a falsehood
  • Acts that infringe on another party’s rights, such as the Japan Foundation, Sydney’s or a third party’s copyrights or likeness rights
  • Content that discriminates against, or is slanderous or defamatory against, a specific third party
  • Content that identifies, discloses, or divulges personal information without that party’s consent
  • Content that harms the reputation or credibility of the Japan Foundation, Sydney’s or a third party, which is used for political activities, electoral campaigns, or religious activities
  • Content that includes commercial acts such as referrals and advertisements for specific products, stores, or companies
  • Content that prevents constructive discussion
  • Spam
  • Harmful programs
  • Other acts or content that the administrator of the social media deems inappropriate

Updated: 24 March 2017

Back To Top