skip to Main Content
jpf-header-slider-artspeaks

ARTS SPEAKS JAPANESE COMES ALIVE!

2017 RESULTS

2017 Winners

Primary Division (Year 3-6)

1st Prize

Piper
(St Joseph’s School Clare, SA)
Serenity; へいせいなふじさん

IND_Pri_SA_St Josephs School Clare_Piper

2nd Prize

Mei and Euphrates
(Penrose Public School, NSW)
Boot or Tree?; ブーツか木か

IND_Pri_NSW_Penrose Public School_Mei and Euphrates

3rd Prize

Isabelle
(Elanora State Primary School, QLD)
Breeze; かぜ

IND_Pri_QLD_Elanora State Primary School_Isabelle

Special Mention Award

Gail
(Caladenia Primary School, WA)
Fishing; つり

IND_Pri_WA_Caladenia Primary School_Gail

Special Mention Award

Jeremy
(Kidman Park Primary School, SA)
Ninja; にんじゃ

IND_Pri_SA_Kidman Park Primary School_Jeremy

All Individual Entries

Winner

Ninja Fives
(Grace Lutheran Primary School, QLD)
Hands of Carp, みんなでこいのぼり

SCH_Pri_QLD_Grace Lutheran Primary School_Ninja Fives

Special Mention

West Beach Primary School Students
(West Beach Primary School, SA)
Children’s Day, こどもの日

SCH_Pri_SA_West Beach Primary School_WestBeachStudents

All School Display Entries

Winner

Dalmain Primary School Classes TA7, TA8 and TA9
(Dalmain Primary School, WA)
Night Procession of the Hundred Demons, 百鬼夜行

CLA_PRI_WA_Karrinyup Primary School_TA7-TA8-TA9-1

Special Mention

Karri 1 (Year 4/5)
(Connolly Primary School, WA)
Seasons, きせつ

CLA_Pri_WA_Connolly Primary School_Karri1

All Classroom Display Entries

Junior Secondary (Year 7-10)

1st Prize

Fletcher and David
(Australind Senior High School, WA)
The Sword of Kumagai Naozane, 熊谷直実のかたな

IND_Juni_WA_Australind Senior High School_Fletcher and David

2nd Prize

Mia
(Perth Modern School, WA)
Yokai, 妖怪

IND_Juni_WA_Perth Modern School_Mia

3rd Prize

Tahliya
(Caloundra Christian College, QLD)
Japan, 日本

IND_Juni_QLD_Caloundra Christian College_Tahliya

Special Mention Award

Holly
(Open High School, NSW)
Sky of derams, ゆめのそら

artspeaks-2017-1

All Individual Entries

Winner

Year 9 Japanese and Ceramic Students
(Georges River College Penshurst Girls Campus, NSW)
Welcoming Spring, ウェルカミングスプリング

artspeaks-2017-66-1

Special Mention

Harmony Day
(Nerang State High School, QLD)
Harmony, 平和

artspeaks-2017-114

All School Display Entries

Winner

7JP3
(Canberra Girls Grammar School, ACT)
My favorite season, わたしのきせつ

artspeaks-2017-168

Special Mention

Year 9 Japanese-2 Flowers Team
(Perth Modern School, WA)
Japanese Seasons, 日本の季節

CLA_-Juni_WA_Perth Modern School_Year-9-2a-1

All Classroom Display Entries

Senior Secondary (Year 11-12)

1st Prize

Linda
(Strathfield South High, NSW)
Beauty of Japan, 日本の美しさ

IND_Seni_NSW_Strathfield South High School_Linda1

2nd Prize

Angela
(St Marys Senior High School, NSW)
Unbelievable Tales, 奇想天外な物語

IND_Seni_NSW_St Marys Senior High School_Angela1

3rd Prize

Tarnee
(St Brigid’s College Horsham, VIC)
Tree tell stories, 木は話を伝える

IND_Seni_VIC_St-Brigids-College-Horsham_Tarnee-1

Special Mention Award

Matthew
(Mater Dei College, WA)
Elements of Earth pot, ごだいのなべ

IND_Seni_WA_Mater Dei College_Matthew

All Individual Display Entries

Winner

Year 11 & 12 Certificate III Visual Art
(Mater Dei College, WA)
Japanese Sake / Tea Ceramic Vessels, わびさびのなべ

SCH_Seni_WA_Mater Dei College.CertIIIVart

All School Display Display Entries

Winner

Year 11 and 12 Japanese
(St Patrick’s College Townsville, QLD)
Japanese Anime, 日本のアニメ

CLA_Seni_QLD_St Patrick's College Townsville_Year 11 and 12 Japanese

Special Mention

Year 11 and 12 Certificate III Visual Art – Art
(Mater Dei College, WA)
Japanese Sake / Tea Ceramic Vessels Wabi Sabi, わびさびのなべ

CLA_Seni_WA_Mater Dei College_Year 11 and 12 Certificate III Visual Art - Art

All Classroom Display Display Entries

Related Links

ENQUIRIES
(02) 8239 0011

This contest is supported by Intext Book Company

Back To Top